Your shopping cart is empty!

Close
Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.
We use cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website. By browsing our site you agree to our use of cookies.    Accept this cookie   Find out more
Specials

Privacy Policy

Introduction


'Nurburgring express'and 'Global Motorcycle Adventure Tours' is part of Motorcyclemover

 

Motorcyclemover are committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use the information you provide us.
 
We use the information we receive from you to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise our information sent to you. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Any new information you provide us may be used to update an existing record we hold for you. If you provide a work email address we will not be responsible for third parties having access to any communications we send.

To help us prevent fraud and money laundering, your details may be submitted to fraud prevention agencies and other organisations where your records may be searched.

Examples of how we may personalise information include, working out which departure airports are near to you.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you, or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided (including for example motorcycle, equipment hire), underwriting and pricing purposes as appropriate, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.


We ask for your home, mobile phone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, to contact you about relevant products or services, to contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so.

We make outbound phone calls for a number of reasons relating to our products, ferry, tunnel and accommodation bookings. We are fully committed to the regulations set out by Ofcom and follow strict processes to ensure we comply with them.

I you use a credit/Debit card to pay for a product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.
 
Certain details and information provided by you will be monitored from time to time, and certain data such as messages sent by you will be retained by us for up to 12 months in accordance with the Anti-terrorism, Crime and Security Act 2001.

Such details may be disclosed to the police and law enforcement agencies for the purpose of fraud detection, crime prevention and national security. We also reserve the right to move or edit messages or materials that we, in our sole discretion, deem to violate the Zone's code of conduct as set out in its terms and conditions or any applicable content guidelines, or which in any way is otherwise unacceptable.

When participating in Motorcycmover activities, such as discussions or reunion requests, your contributions will often be identifiable. You will be able to see whether this is the case in the appropriate area of the website.


Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing Motorcyclemover service, products and special offers we think you'll find valuable.

We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of one product to market another appropriate product to you.

Generally by providing the requested data you consent to Motorcyclemover using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.


Each time you receive electronic marketing information or a message, you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an 'opt-out'.

If you wish to exercise the opt-out, for Motorcyclemover products please write to the Secretary Motorcyclemover 56 East View, Yeadon, Leeds, LS197AD
 
you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees
use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party
refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question
return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term, and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations
In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service.

Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of identity or check your presence on the electoral roll.

In the event of phone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate) in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are.

If you contact us electronically we may collect your electronic identifier, eg Internet protocol (IP) address or phone number supplied by your service provider. This is to identify any repeat website visits, fraudulent behaviour or mystery shoppers using our websites.

Your consent
 
Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data. When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by Motorcyclemover to provide and send you information about their services.

A customer may properly give their spouse's or partner's consent over the phone or via the website providing the customer confirms they have permission to do so. If the consent is written, the spouse must independently endorse such consent.

Please note that we provide products and services including holidays outside the European Economic Area (EAA). Therefore if you travel on such holidays the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the EAA. From time to time Motorcyclemover may use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing services, system testing and maintenance.

It is worth noting, however, that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. By submitting your details you consent to this transfer. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.

If you use Motorcyclemover you agree for us to put you on the site, and to display the notes you write about yourself and the message boards you join. We will not publish any direct contact details, except where you specifically confirm that you wish such information to be published.

Cookies
 
From offers and promotions to sound and video, the aim of this site is to be interesting, helpful and informative. We’re keen to find out what you like and dislike – your feedback plays a key role in helping us improve this site. We use many techniques to follow your use of the site and provide you with a customised experience. The main and best-known technique is by using what are known as 'cookies'.

What are cookies? Cookies are small data files that a website will put on your device, which in turn sends information back to the website. They cannot affect your device, but they do collect information that can be used to enhance the site. For example, a cookie can remember the items that you have placed into your shopping basket, or it can ensure you get the offer you requested. These are known as ‘session’ cookies, which expire as soon as you leave the site.

Other cookies can tell us if you come back. These are ‘persistent cookies’, which often expire after a period of time. They will remain on your device until you delete them. We use them to help customise the site – to do things such as display relevant information based on your visit.

Some cookies enable sites to work, while others help us learn about what people are browsing for.

How we use cookies

We use cookies to ensure you get the most from your visit. They improve your experience of the site because certain features work best with cookies. Feedback and information from the cookies can also help make the site better. By visiting this site, you agree to our use of cookies and other technologies.

Rest assured that the cookies we use do not store personal details, such as payment card numbers. Here are the main types of cookies and what they do:

1. Strictly necessary
In brief These cookies enable you to get the information or service you’ve asked for. They’re essential – without them, some services may not work.

For example We use these cookies to enable you to use shopping baskets, which remember your choices and enable you to buy.

2. Performance cookies
In brief These cookies collect information about the pages you visit, where you go most often and whether you see error messages. The information is only used to ensure a website works well.

For example We gather information to diagnose problems and issues. We then use it to make improvements and fix errors.

3. Functional cookies
In brief These cookies remember choices you’ve made to personalise the site. They may remember where you are so you can get tailored information, or remember changes you have made to help you browse, such as increasing the text size.

For example If you ask for services based on your location, we sometimes store a cookie so that next time you visit you won’t have to tell us again.

4. Targeting or advertising cookies
In brief These cookies collect anonymous information about your browsing habits which are then used to make advertising relevant to you. They remember if you have visited a website and share this information with advertisers.

For example We limit advertising to certain sections of the website. These services are provided by our carefully selected and monitored partners, and we are committed to ensuring any information is used appropriately.

Links to other sites
We often link off to other sites to help provide you with extra information or services. For example, to make it easy for you to share information with your family and friends, we provide links to Twitter, Facebook and other popular social media or book-marking sites.

But remember, these sites may use cookies that we do not control. So be sure to check how they use your information.

How you can control cookies
 
If cookies are disabled on your device you will still be able to use most of this site. However it may limit what you can do.

How you manage your cookies depends on your browser. To find out which browser you use:

PC: open your browser and go to the Help menu and then click on the About option.
Apple Macintosh: open your browser and go to the Apple menu and then click on the About option.
Mobile device: check your settings.
If you would prefer to restrict or block cookies and/or delete any you may already have, then follow the how-to guide, which covers the most popular browsers, below:


If you would like to know more about cookies you can visit www.allaboutcookies.org which explains in detail how they can work and can be managed.

How to accept cookies
 
Internet Explorer 6.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy tab
4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab, under Browsing History click Settings
4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Sites or Advanced for customised settings

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Show cookies
4. Tick the check box for Accept cookies from sites
5. To allow third party cookies tick Accept third party cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. In History, set Firefox will: to Use custom settings for history
5. Tick the check box Accept cookies from sites to enable cookies, and uncheck it to disable them

Chrome

1. From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon
2. Then Settings
3. Click Under the Bonnet
4. In Privacy click Content settings
5. In Cookies choose the radio button Allow local data to be set

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh and PC Windows)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show cookies
4. Choose to accept cookies Always or Only from sites I visit

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else From third parties and advertisers

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1. From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. For the option Block cookies: choose Never or else From third parties and advertisers.

How to delete cookies
 
To remove cookies follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Internet Explorer 6.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab click Settings, then View Files
4. Select a cookie and click Delete

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Internet Options
3. On the General tab, under Browsing history click Settings
4. Click View files
5. Click the Name column heading to alphabetically sort the files
6. Scroll down to files that begin with the prefix cookie: – all cookies have this prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that created the cookie
7. Right-click to delete a cookie you want to remove
8. Close the window, then click OK twice to return to the browser window

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie(s)
5. To remove all sites click Remove All Cookies

FireFox up to 11.0

1. From the menu choose Tools
2. Then Options
3. Click the Privacy icon
4. In History, click remove individual cookies
5. Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie

Chrome

1. From the browser menu choose the Spanner icon
2. Then Settings
3. Click Under the Bonnet
4. In Privacy click Content settings
5. In Cookies click the button All cookies and site data
6. Select a site from the list and click X

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1 (Apple Macintosh)

1. From the menu choose Safari
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Details
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

1. From the menu choose Edit
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
4. Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove button
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.1.5 (PC Windows)

1. From the browser menu choose the Cog wheel icon
2. Then Preferences
3. Click the Privacy icon and then Details
4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then select 'cookies' in the 'Help' function for information on where to find your cookie folder.

Disclosure of information to third parties
As previously mentioned, Motorcyclemover do not sell, trade or rent your information, and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfil your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. For example, if you go on a holiday with us, the hotel needs to know who you are. If you use the ferries or tunnel, they will need your details in order to administer the tickets and process the journey. Other circumstances where we are operationally or contractually obliged to pass on your information may be where third parties administer part or all of the service, underwriting, for pricing purposes, testing, and to maintain management information for business analysis.

We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory authority.

Amendment and retention of information

Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances. Obviously it is preferable for us to retain up to date information. We will amend details as required. We are, however, obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Subject access requests
 
You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Administration Secretary at Motorcyclemover, 56 East View, Yeadon, Leeds, LS19 7AD for requests relating to information held by Motorcyclemover.

Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible, and enclose your cheque for £10 payable to Motorcyclemover. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Changes to our privacy policy
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.